Privacy notice and California Privacy Rights

Privacy Notice

Last Updated: This Privacy Notice was updated January 2020 to include language to address the rights of California Residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

This Privacy Notice explains how Robinson Fresh (“Robinson Fresh,” “we,” or “us”) collects, uses, and discloses your personal information when you access or use our websites, contact our product feedback team, or otherwise interact with us. This notice is inclusive of only the Robinson Fresh licensed consumer brands and include: WELCHSFRESH.COM, MOTTSFRESH.COM, TROPICANAFRESH.COM, MELONUP.COM, and TOMORROWSORGANICS.COM.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our website’s homepage or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Notice whenever you access our websites or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.


Collection of Information

Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information you provide directly to us. For example, we may collect personal information when you participate in any interactive features of our websites, provide us with feedback, submit a complaint, participate in a contest or promotion, request customer support, or otherwise interact or communicate with us. The types of personal information we may collect include identifiers such as your name, email address, and phone number, the content of your messages and communications with us, and any other information you choose to provide.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Websites

When you access or use our websites, we automatically collect your personal information, including:

  • Log Information: We log information about your use of our websites, including the type of browser and operating system you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to our websites.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer or mobile device you use to access the websites, including the operating system and version and network information.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:We and our service providers use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that, among other things, help us improve our websites and your experience, see which areas and features of our websites are popular, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in our websites or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see the “Your Choices” section below

Use of Information

We may use your personal information for various purposes, including to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve our products and services;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and customer service requests;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our websites;
  • Facilitate contests and promotions and process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and protect the rights and property of Robinson Fresh and others;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair our websites’ existing intended functionality;
  • For limited internal uses, provided the personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about you or otherwise alter your experience outside the current interaction; and
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the personal information was collected.

Sharing of Information

We will not share your personal information except in the following circumstances:

  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such personal information to perform work for us, including web hosting and analytics vendors; as well as technology platform providers, fulfillment providers, producers;
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or otherwise required by, any applicable law, regulation, rule, or legal process, including lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements;
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of Robinson Fresh or others;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, restructuring, reorganization, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among Robinson Fresh and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

Robinson Fresh uses remarketing and retargeting to advertise online. When you visit or interact with our site, we or our authorized service providers may use third party cookies (ex. Google) to show advertisements on websites across the Internet. Third party vendors, including, but not limited to, Google use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to WELCHSFRESH.COM, MOTTSFRESH.COM, TROPICANAFRESH.COM, MELONUP.COM, and TOMORROWSORGANICS.COM. You may opt out third party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

For more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies, see the privacy resources for each identified below:

Google Analytics - https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

Security

We take reasonable security measures to help protect your personal information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security because no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure.

Your Choices

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our websites.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Consumers residing in California are afforded certain additional rights with respect to their personal information under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). If you are a California resident, this section applies to you.

Collection and Use of Personal Information: In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information: identifiers and internet or other electronic network activity information, and information you provided to us as the result of a complaint or request to take action on a product. For examples of the precise data points we collect and the sources of such collection, please see the “Collection of Information” section above. We collect this personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Use of Information” section above.

Disclosure of Personal Information: We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “Sharing of Information” section above. In the preceding 12 months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes:

  • Digital identifiers
  • Contact information
  • Complaint details

Sale of Personal Information:Robinson Fresh does not, and will not, sell your personal information. We have not sold any personal information in the preceding 12 months. We do not knowingly sell personal information about consumers under the age of 16. If you want to opt out of any future sales of personal information, you can do so by submitting a “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” request or emailing privacy@chrobinson.com.

Your Rights:If you are a California resident, you have the right to request more information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected and disclosed for a business purpose in the last 12 months, deletion of your personal information, and that we stop selling your personal information, if we engage in that activity in the future. You may make these requests by emailing privacy@chrobinson.com or completing the form located below. Once we receive your request, we will verify it by asking you to provide information about yourself and your recent transactions with us. If you would like to use an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your rights under the CCPA.

California Consumer Rights Request Form

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, if you are a California resident, you have certain rights concerning your personal information, as outlined in our Privacy Policy.

To make a rights request, please complete the form below. The information provided here will only be used to respond to your request.